Présent simple
Present simple
- I prefer
- you prefer
- he/she/it prefers
- we prefer
- you prefer
- they prefer
- I do not preferI don't prefer
- you do not preferyou don't prefer
- he/she/it does not preferhe/she/it doesn't prefer
- we do not preferwe don't prefer
- you do not preferyou don't prefer
- they do not preferthey don't prefer
- Do I prefer?
- Do you prefer?
- Does he/she/it prefer?
- Do we prefer?
- Do you prefer?
- Do they prefer?
Habitudes, vérités générales, goûts.
Présent continu
Present continuous
- I am preferringI'm preferring
- you are preferringyou're preferring
- he/she/it is preferringhe/she/it's preferring
- we are preferringwe're preferring
- you are preferringyou're preferring
- they are preferringthey're preferring
- I am not preferringI'm not preferring
- you are not preferringyou aren't preferring
- he/she/it is not preferringhe/she/it isn't preferring
- we are not preferringwe aren't preferring
- you are not preferringyou aren't preferring
- they are not preferringthey aren't preferring
- Am I preferring?
- Are you preferring?
- Is he/she/it preferring?
- Are we preferring?
- Are you preferring?
- Are they preferring?
Action en cours, projet proche déjà organisé.
Present perfect
Present perfect
- I have preferredI've preferred
- you have preferredyou've preferred
- he/she/it has preferredhe/she/it's preferred
- we have preferredwe've preferred
- you have preferredyou've preferred
- they have preferredthey've preferred
- I have not preferredI haven't preferred
- you have not preferredyou haven't preferred
- he/she/it has not preferredhe/she/it hasn't preferred
- we have not preferredwe haven't preferred
- you have not preferredyou haven't preferred
- they have not preferredthey haven't preferred
- Have I preferred?
- Have you preferred?
- Has he/she/it preferred?
- Have we preferred?
- Have you preferred?
- Have they preferred?
Passé lié au présent : expérience, bilan, depuis…
Present perfect continu
Present perfect continuous
- I have been preferringI've been preferring
- you have been preferringyou've been preferring
- he/she/it has been preferringhe/she/it's been preferring
- we have been preferringwe've been preferring
- you have been preferringyou've been preferring
- they have been preferringthey've been preferring
- I have not been preferringI haven't been preferring
- you have not been preferringyou haven't been preferring
- he/she/it has not been preferringhe/she/it hasn't been preferring
- we have not been preferringwe haven't been preferring
- you have not been preferringyou haven't been preferring
- they have not been preferringthey haven't been preferring
- Have I been preferring?
- Have you been preferring?
- Has he/she/it been preferring?
- Have we been preferring?
- Have you been preferring?
- Have they been preferring?
Action commencée dans le passé et qui dure encore.
- I preferred
- you preferred
- he/she/it preferred
- we preferred
- you preferred
- they preferred
- I did not preferI didn't prefer
- you did not preferyou didn't prefer
- he/she/it did not preferhe/she/it didn't prefer
- we did not preferwe didn't prefer
- you did not preferyou didn't prefer
- they did not preferthey didn't prefer
- Did I prefer?
- Did you prefer?
- Did he/she/it prefer?
- Did we prefer?
- Did you prefer?
- Did they prefer?
Action terminée, à un moment précis du passé.
Prétérit continu
Past continuous
- I was preferring
- you were preferring
- he/she/it was preferring
- we were preferring
- you were preferring
- they were preferring
- I was not preferringI wasn't preferring
- you were not preferringyou weren't preferring
- he/she/it was not preferringhe/she/it wasn't preferring
- we were not preferringwe weren't preferring
- you were not preferringyou weren't preferring
- they were not preferringthey weren't preferring
- Was I preferring?
- Were you preferring?
- Was he/she/it preferring?
- Were we preferring?
- Were you preferring?
- Were they preferring?
Action en cours à un moment du passé.
Plus-que-parfait
Past perfect
- I had preferredI'd preferred
- you had preferredyou'd preferred
- he/she/it had preferredhe/she/it'd preferred
- we had preferredwe'd preferred
- you had preferredyou'd preferred
- they had preferredthey'd preferred
- I had not preferredI hadn't preferred
- you had not preferredyou hadn't preferred
- he/she/it had not preferredhe/she/it hadn't preferred
- we had not preferredwe hadn't preferred
- you had not preferredyou hadn't preferred
- they had not preferredthey hadn't preferred
- Had I preferred?
- Had you preferred?
- Had he/she/it preferred?
- Had we preferred?
- Had you preferred?
- Had they preferred?
Action antérieure à une autre action passée.
Plus-que-parfait continu
Past perfect continuous
- I had been preferringI'd been preferring
- you had been preferringyou'd been preferring
- he/she/it had been preferringhe/she/it'd been preferring
- we had been preferringwe'd been preferring
- you had been preferringyou'd been preferring
- they had been preferringthey'd been preferring
- I had not been preferringI hadn't been preferring
- you had not been preferringyou hadn't been preferring
- he/she/it had not been preferringhe/she/it hadn't been preferring
- we had not been preferringwe hadn't been preferring
- you had not been preferringyou hadn't been preferring
- they had not been preferringthey hadn't been preferring
- Had I been preferring?
- Had you been preferring?
- Had he/she/it been preferring?
- Had we been preferring?
- Had you been preferring?
- Had they been preferring?
Action qui durait avant un moment du passé.
- I will preferI'll prefer
- you will preferyou'll prefer
- he/she/it will preferhe/she/it'll prefer
- we will preferwe'll prefer
- you will preferyou'll prefer
- they will preferthey'll prefer
- I will not preferI won't prefer
- you will not preferyou won't prefer
- he/she/it will not preferhe/she/it won't prefer
- we will not preferwe won't prefer
- you will not preferyou won't prefer
- they will not preferthey won't prefer
- Will I prefer?
- Will you prefer?
- Will he/she/it prefer?
- Will we prefer?
- Will you prefer?
- Will they prefer?
Décision sur le moment, prédiction, promesse.
Futur proche
Future (be going to)
- I am going to preferI'm going to prefer
- you are going to preferyou're going to prefer
- he/she/it is going to preferhe/she/it's going to prefer
- we are going to preferwe're going to prefer
- you are going to preferyou're going to prefer
- they are going to preferthey're going to prefer
- I am not going to preferI'm not going to prefer
- you are not going to preferyou aren't going to prefer
- he/she/it is not going to preferhe/she/it isn't going to prefer
- we are not going to preferwe aren't going to prefer
- you are not going to preferyou aren't going to prefer
- they are not going to preferthey aren't going to prefer
- Am I going to prefer?
- Are you going to prefer?
- Is he/she/it going to prefer?
- Are we going to prefer?
- Are you going to prefer?
- Are they going to prefer?
Intention, ce qui va visiblement arriver.
Futur continu
Future continuous
- I will be preferringI'll be preferring
- you will be preferringyou'll be preferring
- he/she/it will be preferringhe/she/it'll be preferring
- we will be preferringwe'll be preferring
- you will be preferringyou'll be preferring
- they will be preferringthey'll be preferring
- I will not be preferringI won't be preferring
- you will not be preferringyou won't be preferring
- he/she/it will not be preferringhe/she/it won't be preferring
- we will not be preferringwe won't be preferring
- you will not be preferringyou won't be preferring
- they will not be preferringthey won't be preferring
- Will I be preferring?
- Will you be preferring?
- Will he/she/it be preferring?
- Will we be preferring?
- Will you be preferring?
- Will they be preferring?
Action en cours à un moment du futur.
Futur antérieur
Future perfect
- I will have preferredI'll have preferred
- you will have preferredyou'll have preferred
- he/she/it will have preferredhe/she/it'll have preferred
- we will have preferredwe'll have preferred
- you will have preferredyou'll have preferred
- they will have preferredthey'll have preferred
- I will not have preferredI won't have preferred
- you will not have preferredyou won't have preferred
- he/she/it will not have preferredhe/she/it won't have preferred
- we will not have preferredwe won't have preferred
- you will not have preferredyou won't have preferred
- they will not have preferredthey won't have preferred
- Will I have preferred?
- Will you have preferred?
- Will he/she/it have preferred?
- Will we have preferred?
- Will you have preferred?
- Will they have preferred?
Action terminée avant un moment du futur.
Conditionnel présent
Conditional (would)
- I would preferI'd prefer
- you would preferyou'd prefer
- he/she/it would preferhe/she/it'd prefer
- we would preferwe'd prefer
- you would preferyou'd prefer
- they would preferthey'd prefer
- I would not preferI wouldn't prefer
- you would not preferyou wouldn't prefer
- he/she/it would not preferhe/she/it wouldn't prefer
- we would not preferwe wouldn't prefer
- you would not preferyou wouldn't prefer
- they would not preferthey wouldn't prefer
- Would I prefer?
- Would you prefer?
- Would he/she/it prefer?
- Would we prefer?
- Would you prefer?
- Would they prefer?
Hypothèse, politesse, souhait.
Conditionnel continu
Conditional continuous
- I would be preferringI'd be preferring
- you would be preferringyou'd be preferring
- he/she/it would be preferringhe/she/it'd be preferring
- we would be preferringwe'd be preferring
- you would be preferringyou'd be preferring
- they would be preferringthey'd be preferring
- I would not be preferringI wouldn't be preferring
- you would not be preferringyou wouldn't be preferring
- he/she/it would not be preferringhe/she/it wouldn't be preferring
- we would not be preferringwe wouldn't be preferring
- you would not be preferringyou wouldn't be preferring
- they would not be preferringthey wouldn't be preferring
- Would I be preferring?
- Would you be preferring?
- Would he/she/it be preferring?
- Would we be preferring?
- Would you be preferring?
- Would they be preferring?
Hypothèse sur une action en cours.
Conditionnel passé
Conditional perfect
- I would have preferredI'd have preferred
- you would have preferredyou'd have preferred
- he/she/it would have preferredhe/she/it'd have preferred
- we would have preferredwe'd have preferred
- you would have preferredyou'd have preferred
- they would have preferredthey'd have preferred
- I would not have preferredI wouldn't have preferred
- you would not have preferredyou wouldn't have preferred
- he/she/it would not have preferredhe/she/it wouldn't have preferred
- we would not have preferredwe wouldn't have preferred
- you would not have preferredyou wouldn't have preferred
- they would not have preferredthey wouldn't have preferred
- Would I have preferred?
- Would you have preferred?
- Would he/she/it have preferred?
- Would we have preferred?
- Would you have preferred?
- Would they have preferred?
Hypothèse dans le passé, regret.
- prefer
- let us preferlet's prefer
- do not preferdon't prefer
- let us not preferlet's not prefer
- Pas de forme interrogative à l’impératif.
Ordre, conseil, invitation.